Select Page

The last buyer in the chain and importer should provide the entire chain of documents such as original invoice, offshore sales contract, details of service fees/commissions, etc., to establish a link between the first contract price of the goods and the last transaction. 9.4.26.5 The following transactions should be treated in accordance with Annex III as non-delivery (no tax payable): You can click here to read other articles on high seas sales: Important documents required under high seas sales, How to hide the invoiced value of the initial contract under high seas transactions, Can one sell on the high seas under air transport?, Can the sale on the high seas take place more than twice?, Does the turnover tax apply to shipments made in the context of sales on the high seas? How to check the date of the offshore sales transaction contract? Documentation procedure when selling on the high seas. Yes, I am sure that once you read these articles, you will have a good knowledge of offshore sales in international business. Mode of transport under EX WORKS/FCA/CPT/CIP/DAT/DAP/DDP/FAS/FOB/CFR/CIF, I can change the adcode of the initial invoice hss after payment to customs In accordance with section 7 of the GST Act, a “delivery” becomes taxable in India when goods enter the territory of India. In the event that the goods reach the internal borders of India, under which the contract is concluded with a seller, the goods exceed the borders. This delivery becomes taxable and the IGST is paid. If offshore sales are concluded by an intermediary in India with an end buyer who is also in India, the end customer would be required to pay the IGST. The GST Council`s decision regarding GST for sales on the high seas is similar to that of the Tariffs Act 1975. Under the Customs Tariff Act, all customs duties, taxes, ceases, etc. shall be levied at the time of importation for imported goods, i.e.: when import declarations are lodged with the customs authorities for customs clearance. “B” enters into a contract of sale on the high seas with C, once after the transport of goods from the exporter`s territorial border, but before the goods arrive at the territorial border of India. In the event of a supply of goods from a place in the non-taxable territory to another place in the non-taxable territory without such goods entering India, such supply shall not be treated as a supply on 01.02.2019 and, therefore, a proportionate ITC in accordance with Rule 42 is not necessary to be venerated from 01.02.2019.

In the case of “sale on the high seas”, should the same logic be applied and should it not be cancelled by the reversal of the ITC or, today, proportionate ITCs for sale on the high seas by the first importer who sells the goods when they are on the high seas? How to distinguish sales on the high seas between imports? The information provided here is part of the online training course on import-for-export What is the difference between sales on the high seas and imports? Imports and sale on the high seas – a comparative study. . . .